Committees

Arts & Institutions

The committee provides a forum for artists, organizations and city agencies to present proposals for arts and cultural projects in the CB2 area. It is also a forum for the large institutions within CB2 to present their plans and ideas for development, programs or other events that will affect the community. Coverage includes universities, schools, libraries and religious and social institutions.

This committee advocates for preserving the artistic heritage of CB2, while giving the community and the board an opportunity to review and have input on various proposals at an early stage with the purpose of protecting the public interest.

Board Members                                            Public Members
Robin Rothstein, Chair                                   Kristin Marting
Amy Brenna                                                   Jonathan Slaff
Coral Dawson
Susan Gammie
Wayne Kawadler
Patricia Laraia
Rocio Sanz
Scott Sartiano
Georgia Silvera Seamans

Read More...

Economic Development & Small Business

The committee seeks to develop a strategy to encourage economic diversity in a way that fosters the distinctive Community Board 2 environment and responds to current retail pressures that have contributed to retail blight, notably the loss of essential quality-of-life businesses that serve our area’s residents.

Board Members           
Janet Liff, Chair
Bo Riccobono, Vice Chair
Valerie De La Rosa
David Gruber
Daniel Miller
Scott Sartiano
Frederica Sigel

Read More...

Executive Committee

Carter Booth, Chair                      Anita Brandt, Land Use
Daniel Miller, 1st Vice Chair         Frederica Sigel, Land Use
Susan Kent, 2nd Vice Chair         Rich Caccappolo, Parks & Waterfront
Antony Wong, Treasurer              Joseph Gallagher, Quality of Life
Valerie De La Rosa, Secretary    Jeannine Kiely, Schools & Edu.
Amy Brenna, Asst. Sec.               Robin Rothstein, Arts & Institutions
Susanna Aaron, Social Services  Shirley Secunda, Traffic & Transpo.
Robert Ely, SLA                            Chenault Spence, Landmarks
Donna Raftery, SLA                     Janet Liff, Econ. Dev. & Small Business

Read More...

Finance

Board Members
Antony Wong, Chair
Valerie De La Rosa
Susan Kent

Read More...

Land Use & Housing

The committee holds public hearings on land-use applications including zoning, special permits and variances and anything to be built or modified that is not as-of-right. Resolutions are sent to the City Planning Commission, Board of Standards and Appeals, or other appropriate agencies and elected officials.

The committee also seeks to preserve and increase the affordable housing stock in the CB2 area.

Board Members                                          Public Members
Frederica Sigel, Chair                                  Sean Sweeney
Katy Bordonaro
Anita Brandt
John Paul DeVerna
Doris Diether
David Gruber
Michael Levine
Donna Raftery
Sandy Russo
Susan Wittenberg

Read More...

Landmarks & Public Aesthetics

The committee reviews applications for work overseen by Landmarks Preservation Commission in the several landmarked districts and for individual landmarks in the CB2 area. Its recommendations concerning restoration, renovation, new construction, and legalization of work carried out without a permit are sent to the Landmarks Commission.

The Committee also considers designation of new districts and individual landmarks.

The Committee may proactively recommend review by the Commission of work that appears to be in violation of landmark statutes.

Board Members Public Members
Chenault Spence, Chair Albert Bennett
Susan Gammie, Vice-Chair Mostafa Osman
Anita Brandt
Valerie De La Rosa
Doris Diether
Brian Pape
Bo Riccobono
Sandy Russo

Read More...

Liquor Licensing (SLA) 1

These committees review applications for new liquor licenses and alterations of existing licenses within Community Board 2. There are two Committees, equal in mission, due to the high volume of liquor license applications in the CB2 service area.

The Committees review each application pursuant to State Law, which generally requires the applicant to satisfy the public interest standard, before providing its recommendations to the New York State Liquor Authority.

Board Members                                            
Robert Ely, Co-Chair
Donna Raftery, Co-Chair
Tom Connor
Cormac Flynn
Lois Rakoff
Dr. Shirley Smith
Susan Wittenberg
Antony Wong

 

Read More...

Liquor Licensing (SLA) 2

These committees review applications for new liquor licenses and alterations of existing licenses within Community Board 2. There are two Committees, equal in mission, due to the high volume of liquor license applications in the CB2 service area.

The Committees review each application pursuant to State Law, which generally requires the applicant to satisfy the public interest standard, before providing its recommendations to the New York State Liquor Authority.

Board Members                                             
Donna Raftery, Co-Chair
Robert Ely, Co-Chair
Katy Bordonaro
Mar Fitzgerald
Susan Kent
Robin Rothstein
Kristin Shea
Dr. Shirley Smith

Read More...

Parks & Waterfront

The committee reviews plans and proposals regarding all the public space in CB2. It also reviews other properties operated or maintained by the Parks Department, including the Dapolito Recreation Center, Greenstreets plantings, street trees and public plazas.

Where possible, the committee promotes the creation of new public open space and the preservation and upgrades as needed of existing parks and open areas.

Also, the committee focuses on the development, operation and management of Hudson River Park from Canal Street to 14th Street including potential buildout or modifications of Pier 40 and Pier 55 and the Gansevoort Peninsula.

Board Members Public Members
Rich Caccappolo, Chair Nancy Brous
Coral Dawson Elizabeth Gilmore
Jeannine Kiely Sharon Woolums
Matt Metzger
Shirley Secunda
Kristin Shea
Georgia Silvera Seamans
Susan Wittenberg

 

Read More...

Personnel

The committee, composed of the board’s officers, meets when necessary to create the process by which the board chooses its district manager, supervises and reviews the performance of the district manager, and assists the DM in hiring, supervising and reviewing the performance of all staff members.

Carter Booth, Chair
Valerie De La Rosa
Susan Kent
Daniel Miller
Antony Wong

Read More...

Quality of Life

The committee reviews applications and complaints regarding sidewalk cafes; resolutions go to the Department of Consumer Affairs with additional review by the City Council as needed. It also reviews applications and issues related to newsstands, street furniture, street vendors and any other incursions on sidewalk access.

Also, the committee reviews applications and complaints on street festivals, block parties, and other street and sidewalk closures and examines the impact of movie production as well as street parades in our community. Street festival resolutions are sent to the Street Activity Permit Office and the Office of Citywide Events Coordination and Management.

The committee additionally focuses on issues pertaining to sanitation and environmental protection.

Board Members                                           Public Members
Joseph Gallagher, Chair                                Linda Aizer
Ritu Chattree                                                  Ann Arlen
Susan Kent                                                    Karen Eckhoff
Michael Levine                                               Rhea Sohne
Ed Ma
Brian Pape
Rocio Sanz
Cathy Sullivan

Read More...

Schools & Education

The committee focuses on the schools and education-related needs of our community, including the funding, design and educational focus of new public schools; funding and support for existing schools; and discussion of educational issues that impact our community.

Often the committee will coordinate with other CB 2 committees on specific issues that impact schools, such as safety and transportation, arts funding and student access to local parks and open spaces. The committee works with local schools, city agencies, education advocates and elected officials.

Board Members                                           Public Members
Jeannine Kiely, Chair                                     Barbara Glassman
Patricia Laraia, Vice-Chair                             Michael Markowitz
Akeela Azcuy
Keen Berger
Amy Brenna
Rich Caccappolo
Mar Fitzgerald
Betty Kubovy-Weiss
Matthew Metzger

Read More...

Social Services

The committee discusses issues relating to the needs of important groups and institutions including youth, seniors, and the LGBTQ+ community. It deals with other serious problems facing persons with disabilities, HIV/AIDS victims and families, substance abuse users and immigrants. The committee works with social service specialists, city agencies and elected officials.

This committee also addresses issues related to public safety and public health.

Board Members                                           Public Members
Susanna Aaron, Chair                                   Jessica Aaron
Keen Berger                                                  Chris Leonard
Wayne Kawadler                                           Rachel Yarmolinsky
Cathy Sullivan
Adam Zeldin

Read More...

Traffic & Transportation

The committee addresses the design, planning, operation and regulation of streets, neighborhood plazas, bridges, tunnels and other transportation options, including pedestrian, motor vehicle and bicycle traffic, street safety and street activities, as well as all issues related to public transportation including subway, bus and other modes of transit.

Some of the major topics include: traffic calming, parking, signage, signalization, bicycle lanes, street amenities and upgrading transit routes, stations and stops.

Board Members                                              Public Members
Shirley Secunda, Chair                                    Joseph Flahaven
Ritu Chattree, Vice Chair                                 George Haikalis
Joseph Gallagher
Janet Liff
Edward Ma
Daniel Miller
Lois Rakoff
Antony Wong
Adam Zeldin

Read More...

Working Group – 550 Washington St.

Board Members              
Katy Bordonaro
Anita Brandt
Rich Caccappolo
David Gruber
Daniel Miller
Shirley Secunda

Read More...

Working Group – Bylaws

This ad hoc working group convenes at the suggestion of the board chair to review, periodically, the board’s by-laws and develop suggested revisions.

Board Members
Susan Kent, Chair
Katy Bordonaro
David Gruber
Patricia Laraia
Matthew Metzger
Kristin Shea

Read More...

Working Group – Elizabeth Street Garden

Board Members                                              
David Gruber, Chair
Rich Caccappolo
Georgia Silvera Seamans
Susan Wittenberg

Read More...

Working Group – Equity

Board Members
Mar Fitzgerald, Co-Chair
Patricia Laraia, Co-Chair
Akeela Azcuy
Katy Bordonaro
Amy Brenna
Betty Kubovy-Weiss
Matthew Metzger
Sandy Russo
Antony Wong

Read More...

Working Group – Reopening (during the COVID-19 pandemic)

Board Members
Valerie De La Rosa, Chair
Robert Ely
Joseph Gallagher
Daniel Miller
Donna Raftery

Read More...